Pets & Animal Pets Birds

Connecticut

Common Name: American Robin
Scientific Name: Turdus migratorius

Year Adopted as State Bird: 1943
Range in State: Statewide in forests, parks and backyards, year-round
Shared With Other States: Michigan, Wisconsin

These birds were familiar to European colonists because of their resemblance to European robins, though only rare vagrants of this thrush species are ever seen in Europe. Common throughout New England year-round, American robins often become nomadic in winter as they seek out the best food sources, including fruit, and they easily visit bird baths – leaving fruit available on trees and providing a heated bird bath will ensure that Connecticut residents can enjoy their honorary bird year-round.

Photo – American Robin © Nick Saunders

SHARE
RELATED POSTS on "Pets & Animal"
How to Care for Hand Fed Baby Birds
How to Care for Hand Fed Baby Birds
How to Identify a Hawk in Michigan
How to Identify a Hawk in Michigan
What Is the Difference Between Chicken Laying Feed & Chicken Scratch?
What Is the Difference Between Chicken Laying Feed & Chicken Scratch?
Make Your Backyard a Birdhouse Sanctuary
Make Your Backyard a Birdhouse Sanctuary
Simple Steps to Teach Your Parrot to Talk
Simple Steps to Teach Your Parrot to Talk
Train Your Bird - Learn the Best Techniques
Train Your Bird - Learn the Best Techniques
White Bird Egg Identification
White Bird Egg Identification
How to Build an Incubator for Duck Eggs
How to Build an Incubator for Duck Eggs
Birds looking for bird houses
Birds looking for bird houses
World's Best Tube Bird Feeder - 5 Design Tips You Need to Know
World's Best Tube Bird Feeder - 5 Design Tips You Need to Know
How to Hatch Peacock Eggs in a Hovabator
How to Hatch Peacock Eggs in a Hovabator
How to Care for Little Featherless Wild Baby Birds
How to Care for Little Featherless Wild Baby Birds
Feeding Wild Birds in the Winter
Feeding Wild Birds in the Winter
Bird Feeder Types
Bird Feeder Types
Find a Bird Breeder in Hawaii
Find a Bird Breeder in Hawaii
How to Breed Finch Birds
How to Breed Finch Birds
How to Make a Concrete Cattle Waterer
How to Make a Concrete Cattle Waterer
Bird House Kits - Bird Watching In Your Own Backyard
Bird House Kits - Bird Watching In Your Own Backyard
How to Stop Cockatoos From Screeching
How to Stop Cockatoos From Screeching
How to Identify 5 Common Red Parrots
How to Identify 5 Common Red Parrots
Natural Foods for Egg-Laying Hens
Natural Foods for Egg-Laying Hens
Information on the Eastern Screech Owl
Information on the Eastern Screech Owl
Egg Binding in Female Canaries
Egg Binding in Female Canaries
Binoculars Terminology - Best Binoculars For Birding
Binoculars Terminology - Best Binoculars For Birding

Leave Your Reply

*